100% made from palm kernel oils
It typically consists of C12 65%-75% and C14 21%-28%.
A colorless, water-insoluble, and readily biodegradable liquid
Laurel/myristyl alcohol is mainly used as a chemical intermediate in the production of detergents, washing agents, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics. Other uses of fatty alcohols include as an emollient, emulsifier, or viscosity modifier in lubricants, plastics, and rubber, textiles auxiliaries, paints and varnishes, print colors, metalworking.